News

rss

Thirty Named Phi Theta Kappa Distinguished Chapter Officer Teams

Jackson, MS - Thirty Phi Theta Kappa chapter officer teams will be honored with the Distinguished Chapter Officer Team Award, presented by Phi Theta Kappa Honor Society during NerdNation 2016, the annual convention in National Harbor, Maryland, April 7-9. Recipients will receive commemorative medallions and be honored during the Third General Session.

Distinguished Chapter Officer Teams must be nominated by their chapter advisors through the Hallmark Awards application process and are chosen based on the team’s demonstration of an exceptional atmosphere of teamwork, leadership abilities, promotion of Honors in Action, other engagement in the Society, and enthusiasm for the Hallmarks of the Society (Scholarship, Leadership, Service and Fellowship). They were selected by a panel of judges from more than 195 nominees internationally.

The 2016 Distinguished Chapter Officer Team Award winners are:

Tracy Calder, Ellen Garnsey, Amanda Rwirangira, Erik Squire and Autumn Theriault
Alpha Chi Nu Chapter
Southern Maine Community College
South Portland, Maine

Marissa Ampe, Cassandra Bauer, Abigail Evenson, Aneesa Manraj, Benjamin Midkiff, Amanda Romeo, Anastasia Ronyak, Pablo Samaniego and Xinyuan Zhang
Alpha Delta Alpha Chapter

Anoka-Ramsey Community College
Coon Rapids, Minnesota

Jayme Alger, Linda Ash, Sylinda Asher, Grace Bolin, Margaret Gombus, Elizabeth Hill-Daughtry, Tracie Hopkins, Jennifer Huynh, Jessica Plymel, Jaime Vanden Haak and Krystal Welch
Alpha Epsilon Omicron Chapter
Trident Technical College
North Charleston, South Carolina

Michael Barlow, Samuel Desind, Andrew Fenwick, Aleksandra Gavazova, Natalia Gonzalez and Sara Hwang
Alpha Epsilon Phi Chapter
Bergen Community College
Paramus, New Jersey

Myka Baker, Kyla Faust, Victoria Hewlett, Cassandra Ross, Tessa Ross and Carly Sluder
Alpha Iota Chi Chapter
Northeast State Community College
Kingsport, Tennessee

Layalee Beirat, Kelsey Golk, Myah Lowry, Sarah Osman and Viviana Sanchez
Alpha Iota Lambda Chapter
Moraine Valley Community College
Palos Hills, Illinois

Antonia Bell, Tara Belzung, Ebonee Carpenter, Charles Dickens, Luckenson Edmond, Tou Kue and Margel Lamb
Alpha Lambda Alpha Chapter
Hillsborough Community College
Tampa, Florida

Isabella Nobile, John Provenza, Raymundo Roig De Leon, Jamel Rosemond and Sidney Stockett
Alpha Lambda Xi Chapter
Lone Star College-Kingwood
Kingwood, Texas

Judy Crowningshield, Brianna Cruz, Tommi DeMichael, Renee Dupuis, Kellianne LeBlanc, Susan Longo, Sithy Mahamoon, Alyssa Oesting, Andrew St. Amand and Ryan Tetrault
Alpha Lambda Zeta Chapter
Asnuntuck Community College
Enfield, Connecticut

Bayardolgor Bayaraa, Buyandelger Buyanbeleg, Dominique Dailey, Nestor Duran Vega, Cheryl Koehnen, Mandkhai Molomjamts, Kayla Rose and Salina Sok
Alpha Omicron Beta Chapter
Inver Hills Community College
Inver Grove Heights, Minnesota

Angela Bailiff, Cheryl Collins, Kathryn Einstein, Moriah Mercer and Nila Myers

Alpha Phi Pi Chapter
Ivy Tech Community College of Indiana
Kokomo, Indiana

Desiree De Canto-Gardner, Nicholas Eisen, Sean Kirkpatrick, Piadora Mana and Candace Wharton
Alpha Psi Epsilon Chapter
Hawaii Community College
Hilo, Hawaii

Junaid Khan, Gayle Kildal and Jeremy Miller
Alpha Psi Gamma Chapter
Prince William Sound Community College
Valdez, Alaska

Tiffany Avalos-Lopez, Maria Gonzalez-Trevino, Charles Kivlehen, Charvy Nuon and Tri Tran
Alpha Rho Mu Chapter
Lone Star College-Tomball
Tomball, Texas

Allison Beerwa, Giovanni Cerminara, Brandy Martinez, Nikki Newhart, Irma Ortiz-Astacio and Sarina Tufano
Beta Beta Chi Chapter
Northampton Community College
Tannersville, Pennsylvania

Hope Bennett, Luis Botello-saucedo, Isabel Burbano, Selma Couret Gonzalez, Blake Kelly, Beatriz Onofre, Rodolfo Rodriguez and Holly Young
Beta Delta Iota Chapter
Lone Star College-Montgomery
Conroe, Texas

Bryan Martinez, Amanda Paradis, Debra Powers, Carrie Sherer and Jenna Yeakley
Beta Gamma Zeta Chapter
Ivy Tech Community College of Indiana
Logansport, Indiana

Skyeler Aguado, Ali Fawaz, James Harney, Rey Laurencio, Estefania Palacios, Thuy Pham and Daniel Varela
Beta Lambda Mu Chapter
Lone Star College-CyFair
Cypress, Texas

Vanessa Chung, Laura Flores, Anisha Kotiar, Angela Martinez and Marisol Rael
Beta Mu Nu Chapter
Luna Community College
Las Vegas, New Mexico

Carolina Castillo, Julie De Leon, Daniel Morales, Joshua Morrow, Ana Palli and Leonardo Peon
Beta Pi Theta Chapter
Miami Dade College
Hialeah, Florida

Melissa Geary, Brittany Hazzard, Adriana Randall, Brianna Snyder and Jason Ward
Beta Sigma Pi Chapter
College of Western Idaho
Boise, Idaho

Jason Harte, Rachael Hockenberry, Bruce Hyde, Asajile Mnaipyana, Matthew Pellas, Jessica Pickel, Tamara Teffer and Cristiane Wilson
Chi Omega Chapter
Cuyahoga Community College
Parma, Ohio

Ryan Alldritt, Jemi Edwards, Elijah Evans, Shannon Gammill, Brittany Ibarra and Christopher Martinez
Eta Beta Chapter
Southwest Texas Junior College
Uvalde, Texas

Evalys Azuara, Colter Comstock, Eleora Coward, Rayanndra Darbro, Kyle Darnell, Reina Garcia, Connor Kagy, Jesus Medina, Polette Medina, Erasmo Tejeda and Tanner Vieyra
Eta Gamma Chapter
Coffeyville Community College
Coffeyville, Kansas

Shelbi Barnes, Dantez Brock, Hannah Day, Logan Gates, Jennie Maddox, Cynthia Martinez, Rachel Peeler, James Phelps, Madeline Smith, Brittany Stephenson, Kameron Talley and Yasmin Young
Iota Zeta Chapter
Northeast Mississippi Community College
Booneville, Mississippi

Daniel Bailey, Kaycee Campbell, Jordan Chadwick-Camp, James Fell, Ryan Gudin, Brooke Hilliard, Jake Jackson, Emmett Meehan, Mackenzie Murphy, Kinsey Noe, Tyler Oakes, Jacob Sorenson, Brandon Traylor, Eden Washburn and Sean West
Omicron Beta Chapter
Mesa Community College
Mesa, Arizona

Emily Ashley, Aurora Diaz, Christian Green, Abigail Hooks, Seth Nieman, Matthew Stillman and Taylor Wilson
Omicron Delta Chapter
Southwest Mississippi Community College
Summit, Mississippi

Natalie Hitchcock, Griffin Horton, Ramsey Knott, Trenton Linderman and Hannah Wootten
Psi Epsilon Chapter
Northeast Alabama Community College
Rainsville, Alabama

Akemi Almeida, Gema Atta, Sarah Blanchard, Carlie Draeger, David Friedman, Leslie Gonzalez, Eliana Penafiel, Vanessa Perez, Tammy Piotrowski and Jeremy Robles
Rho Kappa Chapter
Elgin Community College
Elgin, Illinois

Tanim Dillon, Kynzi Edings, Sydney Pemberton and Megan Thompson
Tau Theta Chapter
Labette Community College
Parsons, Kansas

Phi Theta Kappa is the oldest, largest and most prestigious honor society recognizing students pursuing two-year degrees. Phi Theta Kappa is made up of more than 3 million members and nearly 1,300 chapters in nine nations.



Comments are closed.