News

rss

Fifteen Named Phi Theta Kappa Distinguished Chapter Advisor Teams

Jackson, Mississippi - Fifteen Phi Theta Kappa chapter advisor teams will be honored with the Distinguished Chapter Advisor Team Award, presented by Phi Theta Kappa Honor Society during NerdNation 2016, the annual convention in National Harbor, Maryland, April 7-9. Recipients will receive commemorative medallions and be honored during the Association of Chapter Advisors Luncheon and the Second General Session.

Distinguished Chapter Advisor Teams must be nominated by their chapter officers and members through the Hallmark Awards application process and are chosen based on the advisors’ demonstration of an exceptional atmosphere of teamwork, leadership abilities, promotion of Honors in Action and other engagement in the Society, and enthusiasm for the Society’s Hallmarks. They were selected by a panel of judges from over 44 nominees worldwide.

The 2016 Distinguished Chapter Advisor Team Award winners are:

Daryl Milligan, Brenda Oxford, Mozell Rollerson and Christine Solomon
Alpha Epsilon Omicron Chapter
Trident Technical College
North Charleston, South Carolina

Carole Olds and Glenn Rohlfing
Alpha Gamma Alpha Chapter
Pikes Peak Community College
Colorado Springs, Colorado

Matt Dempsey, Amanda Lilgreen and Linda Tetzlaff
Alpha Kappa Alpha Chapter
Normandale Community College
Bloomington, Minnesota

Beth Carraway, Leila Rogers and John Sharpe
Alpha Nu Sigma Chapter
Horry-Georgetown Technical College
Conway, South Carolina

Shannon Cross and Gigi Delk
Alpha Omicron Chapter
Tyler Junior College
Tyler, Texas

Josephine Fritts, Steve Fritts and Donna Graham
Alpha Psi Tau Chapter
Ozarks Technical Community College
Springfield, Missouri
    
Laura Brown, Dayron Deaton-Owens, Gregg Garrison and Misty Griffith
Alpha Xi Pi Chapter
Motlow State Community College
Lynchburg, Tennessee

Miyoshi Holmes, Rebekah Rios-Harris, Tommy Thompson and Carolyn Ward
Alpha Zeta Omicron Chapter
Cedar Valley College
Lancaster, Texas

Cindy Armijo and Twila Quintana
Beta Mu Nu Chapter
Luna Community College
Las Vegas, New Mexico

Ben Cloyd, Amanda Gill, Jack Hite, Debbie McCollum and Johannah Williams
Gamma Lambda Chapter
Hinds Community College
Raymond, Mississippi

Teresa Wells and Patricia West
Omicron Alpha Chapter
Mississippi Gulf Coast Community College
Gulfport, Mississippi

Cynthia Connolly, Christin Franco, Vickie Gallegos, Shereen Lerner, Ed Lipinski, Duane Oakes, Dawn Rhodes, Christy Salam and Jennifer Wood
Omicron Beta Chapter
Mesa Community College
Mesa, Arizona

Molly Harris, Mary Linder and George Melchor
Omicron Psi Chapter
Grayson College
Denison, Texas

Carson Atwood, Julie Atwood, Mark Brown and Sarah Ishee
Rho Sigma Chapter
Jones County Junior College
Ellisville, Mississippi

Rene Montemayor and Laura Ramirez Cruz
Theta Theta Chapter
Laredo Community College
Laredo, Texas

The 2016 Advisor Awards are sponsored by Envision/International Scholar Laureate Program and Nova Southeastern University.

Phi Theta Kappa is the oldest, largest and most prestigious honor society recognizing students pursuing two-year degrees. Phi Theta Kappa is made up of more than 3 million members and nearly 1,300 chapters in nine nations.


Comments are closed.