News

rss

Thirty Named Phi Theta Kappa Distinguished Chapter Officer Teams

Thirty Phi Theta Kappa chapter officer teams were honored with the Distinguished Chapter Officer Team Award, presented by Phi Theta Kappa Honor Society during PTK Catalyst 2017, the annual convention in Nashville, Tennessee, April 6-8. Winners received commemorative medallions and were honored during the Third General Session.

Distinguished Chapter Officer Teams must be nominated by their chapter advisors through the Hallmark Awards application process, and are chosen based on the team’s demonstration of an exceptional atmosphere of teamwork, leadership abilities, promotion of Honors in Action, other engagement in the Society, and enthusiasm for the Hallmarks of the Society (Scholarship, Leadership, Service and Fellowship). They were selected by a panel of judges from more than 190 nominees internationally.

The 2017 Distinguished Chapter Officer Team Award winners are:

Kaylee Lindgren, Travis Long, Kari Novilla, Samantha Peacock, John Wagner and Megan Wesemann
Alpha Beta Iota Chapter
Walters State Community College
Morristown, Tennessee

Sherry Ampuero, Natalia Chavez Choque, Kamau Elizabeth, Zion Faye, Yaeeun Jun, Sadik Karma, Glody Mbaki, Quynh Ngo, Tho Nguyen and Thuy Truong
Alpha Beta Rho Chapter
Northern Virginia Community College
Annandale, Virginia

Annie Blassingame, Katie Cherry, Mia Miller, Cooper Sadowsky and Kyndra Scott
Alpha Beta Upsilon Chapter
Redlands Community College
El Reno, Oklahoma

Ashley Eisenkramer, Metzli Navarro, Enagnon Olonade and Estrella Rodriguez Perez
Alpha Delta Pi Chapter
Brookhaven College
Dallas, Texas

April Blackwell, Alyssa Bracknell, Courtney Franklin, Zachary Hicks, Savannah Hodge, Jenna Lawrence, Matthew Marshall, Kayla Martin, Brooke Rodenberry and Phillip Stronge
Alpha Epsilon Iota Chapter
Shelton State Community College
Tuscaloosa, Alabama

Katelynn Barlow, Smita Karihaloo, Stephanie McSheehy, Kimberly Tupa and Elizabeth Velasquez
Alpha Gamma Zeta Chapter
San Jacinto College
Houston, Texas

Ashley Alfini, Daniel Dore, Charbel Karaziwan, Alec Koppers, Jessica Madden and John Rosales
Alpha Iota Lambda Chapter
Moraine Valley Community College
Palos Hills, Illinois

Adesewa Adefowokan, Mohammad Al-Quader, Kristen Godinez, Juan Hernandez and Jacqualyne Nichols
Alpha Lambda Iota Chapter
Malcolm X College
Chicago, Illinois

Anna Armstrong, Mindy Campos, Tal Carson, Victoria Dickson, Clifford Everhart, Trenton Gitchuway, Zackary Hammack, Isai Leguizamo, Jade Marth, Richard Mendez, Gabriella Morales Alvarez, Carlos Salazar, Daniel Seguin, Heidy Soto and Olivia Wynn
Alpha Omicron Chapter
Tyler Junior College
Tyler, Texas

Marsha Choc, Bernard Dogan, Luis Gonzalez-Marin, Luis Mora, Jaleen Udarbe and Amy Wawryznski
Alpha Pi Epsilon Chapter
Southwestern College
Chula Vista, California

Nora Browne, Morgan McCart, Anna Strait Schmitz and Claudia Whitmire
Alpha Psi Tau Chapter
Ozarks Technical Community College
Springfield, Missouri

Catrice Adu, Joshua Askins, Jordan Black, Jeana Clocksin, Margaret De La Rosa Nunez, Elizabeth De Meyer, Kaitlin Hawkins-Rusch, Alana Holt, Gialeigh Liou, Ana Llopis, Alexia McFadden, Tom Mousso, Jessica Rich, Christopher Scheitinger, Peter Shur, Nicole Simmons and Joshua Vanderbilt
Alpha Theta Iota Chapter
Monroe Community College
Rochester, New York

Marcus Barissi, Alexander Brown, Morgan Brown, Gino Gonzalez and Caleb Graveldinger
Alpha Upsilon Kappa Chapter
Grand Rapids Community College
Grand Rapids, Michigan

Mounira Almadrahi, Mustafa Almawri, Suhaib Al-Mutawakel, Mohamed Elhubishi, Sarah Elmaweri, Jenna Ideis, Johnnie Upshaw and Matthew Walke
Alpha Xi Mu Chapter
Henry Ford College
Dearborn, Michigan

Kalley Baker, Anthony Betancourt, Kaylen Bishop, Yaneliz Fernandez, Michael Hodge, Michael Rice, Blake Whitten and Lacey Wilson
Alpha Zeta Iota Chapter
Northwest-Shoals Community College
Phil Campbell, Alabama

Nicole Clarke, Timothy Cooper, Amanda Estacio, Barbara Latshaw, Ashley Lowell and Olivia Szathmari
Beta Lambda Kappa Chapter
Macomb Community College
Warren, Michigan

Michael Aguilar, Cesar Anchecta, Aimee Campos, Alyssa Cook, Daniel Fuentes, Tam La, Daniela Markovic, Noah Miller, Elora Molloy, Andrea Ochoa Lopez, Shehryar Shahid, Daniel Varela and Diego Zaragoza
Beta Lambda Mu Chapter
Lone Star College-CyFair
Cypress, Texas

Vanessa Chung, Jackson Igondou, Anisha Kotiar, Leiandra Lucero and Marisol Rael
Beta Mu Nu Chapter
Luna Community College
Las Vegas, New Mexico

Hammad Ahmed, Oswaldo Guzman, Saad Mohammed Khan, Nabeel Muhammedy, Huy Pham, Vy Quach and Jonathan Rodriguez
Beta Upsilon Nu Chapter
Lone Star College-University Park
Houston, Texas

Brittany Bosowski, James Chambers, Matthew Eyerdam, William Funk, Christine Hopkins, Bruce Hyde, Marija Karic and Tina Seifer
Chi Omega Chapter
Cuyahoga Community College
Parma, Ohio

Tomecca Andrews, Russell Cashman, Courtney Crane, Rayanndra Darbro, Kenneth Dodson, Michael Galvan, Courtney Hambleton, Lisha Lamb, Karen Sue McKenzie, Wendy Mejia Neri, Andres Mora, Timothy Munday, Meaghan Rettele and Cristin Shepard
Eta Gamma Chapter
Coffeyville Community College
Coffeyville, Kansas

Joseph Aceves, Melissa Baggett, Natalie Casas, Alexis Clair, Laura Clark, Alexandra Galindo, Omar Garcia, Bonnie Kelley, Melissa Kouamo, Seline Sanchez, Marissa Torres and Zackary White
Eta Tau Chapter
Odessa College
Odessa, Texas

Ijeoma Akpu, Katrina Alvarez, Dayane Brito, Marina Chuguashvili, Iawata Evangelista, Magdalena Fleszar, Lara Gramatica, Nicole Grant, Ashley Guayara, Yanae McCray, Valerie Mesen, Tatiana Moreno, Bao Nguyen, Catherine Poggioli, Adela Ruiz Grijalva, Carlos Santibanez, Susan Severino, Jason Stefanik, Genessis Vaquerano and Sarah Wisniewski
Iota Xi Chapter
Union County College
Cranford, New Jersey

Erik Aguilar, Kaycee Campbell, Soksovanary Douangchanh, Rachel Farr, Landon Kea, Racheal Mangini, Halla McDermon, Emmett Meehan, Tyler Oakes, Rebecca Roberts, Shana Shriber, Jessica Siegel, Johnathan Speakman, Zachary St Martin and Albert Wang
Omicron Beta Chapter
Mesa Community College
Mesa, Arizona

Nicole Bellmyer, Claire Hageman, Emily Leiss, Tanya Ramsey, Christina Tabler and Alejandra-Hope Timoll
Rho Beta Chapter
Harford Community College
Bel Air, Maryland

Lionel Barzon, Franco Camarillo, Renae Friedline, Ryan Heath, Amanda Johnson, Sara McCutcheon and Madison Sutton
Sigma Lambda Chapter
Calhoun Community College
Tanner, Alabama

Allison Beyer, Jeremiah Reardon, Hunter Runge, Katelyn Schoelles and Leanna Sjursen
Tau Gamma Chapter
Northampton Community College
Bethlehem, Pennsylvania

Kelsie Coltrane, Abigail Dominguez, Sydney Pemberton and Megan Thompson
Tau Theta Chapter
Labette Community College
Parsons, Kansas

Maria Briceno Nunez, Emily Fischer, Christine George, Joseph Gorman, Kyle Luzynski, Lily Polley, Aathif Shamail and Jamie Sims
Xi Lambda Chapter
St. Louis Community College
St. Louis, Missouri

Kaci Gwilt, Ashley Haugen, Abigail Jewett, Kaitlyn Raatz, Jason Reistad and Nicole Van Hooser
Zeta Eta Chapter
Riverland Community College
Austin, Minnesota

 



Comments are closed.