Schedule

What you need to know about our schedule:

  • It could change between now and April 6, so check back regularly for updates
  • Marketplace closes 30 minutes prior to each General Session
  • All events will be held at the Gaylord Opryland Resort and Convention Center in Nashville, Tennessee

Last update: 3/16/17

Wednesday, April 5, 2017

1:00 pm – 2:00 pm International Officer Candidate Welcome Ryman Studio AB
2:00 pm – 6:00 pm PTK Catalyst Registration Delta Lobby B
2:00 pm – 6:00 pm Voter Registration Delta Lobby B
2:00 pm – 6:00 pm Awards Booth Delta Lobby B
2:00 pm – 6:00 pm Information Booth Delta Lobby B
3:30 pm – 5:30 pm International Officer Candidate Orientation/Certification Ryman Studio AB
5:45 pm – 7:15 pm International Officer Candidate Dinner Governor’s Chamber E

Thursday, April 6, 2017

7:00 am – 10:00 pm PTK Catalyst Registration Delta Lobby B
7:00 am – 11:00 pm Voter Registration Delta Lobby B
7:00 am – 10:00 pm Awards Booth Delta Lobby B
7:00 am – 10:00 pm Information Booth Delta Lobby B
8:00 am – 5:00 pm Marketplace Ryman Exhibit Hall C2
8:30 am – 12:00 pm PTK Academy *separate registration required* Governor’s Ballroom
12:10 pm – 1:00 pm PTK Academy Lunch *separate registration required* Governor’s Ballroom
1:00 pm – 2:30 pm Speech Competitions – Prepared Davidson ABCD
1:00 pm – 2:30 pm Speech Competitions – Extemporaneous Belle Meade CD
1:00 pm – 2:30 pm Speech Competitions – Prep Room Belle Meade AB
1:30 pm – 2:30 pm Scholar Bowl Ryman Exhibit Hall C2
1:30 pm – 2:30 pm College Presidents and Administrators Forum Delta Island F
1:30 pm – 2:30 pm Annual Planning for Chapter Advisors Presidential Chamber A
1:30 pm – 2:30 pm Voting Delegates Educational Forums Canal A
1:30 pm – 3:00 pm Flag Bearer and Regional Recognition Rehearsal Delta Lobby A
1:30 pm – 2:00 pm Educational Forums – Round 1  
2:15 pm – 2:45 pm Educational Forums – Round 2  
3:00 pm – 4:30 pm Community College Transfer Trends and Professional Networking Forum Presidential Chamber B
3:00 pm – 5:00 pm Live Candidate Caucus Governor’s Ballroom
5:00 pm – 6:30 pm Corporate Partner and Friends Reception Water’s Edge
6:30 pm – 7:30 pm Regional Meetings  
8:00 pm – 9:30 pm General Session 1 Delta Ballroom
9:30 pm -- 11:00 pm Marketplace Ryman Exhibit Hall C2
  Political Rally for International Officer Candidates
9:30 pm – 10:30 pm Scholar Bowl Ryman Exhibit Hall C2
10:00 pm – 12:00 am International Officer Election Online Polling Online

Friday, April 7, 2017

12:01 am – 8:00 am International Officer Election Online Polling Online
6:15 am – 7:00 am Early Morning Cardio Kickboxing Bayou C
6:15 am – 7:00 am Early Morning Yoga Bayou D
7:00 am – 9:45 am Speech Competitions – Prepared Belle Meade A
7:00 am – 9:45 am Speech Competitions – Extemporaneous Belle Meade C
7:00 am – 9:45 am Speech Competitions – Prep Room Belle Meade D
8:00 am – Noon PTK Catalyst Registration Delta Lobby B
8:00 am – Noon Awards Booth Delta Lobby B
8:00 am – 5:00 pm Information Desk Delta Lobby B
8:00 am – 6:00 pm Voter Registration Delta Lobby B
8:00 am – 6:00 pm Marketplace * Ryman Exhibit Hall C2
8:00 am – 9:00 am Scholar Bowl Ryman Exhibit Hall C2
8:00 am – 9:30 am Catalyst Breakfast *invitation only* Governor’s Ballroom
8:00 am – 11:30 am College Fair Setup Ryman Exhibit Hall C1
8:15 am – 8:45 am Educational Forums – Round 3  
9:00 am – 9:30 am Educational Forums – Round 4  
10:00 am – 11:30 am General Session 2 Delta Ballroom
12:00 pm – 2:00 pm Chapter Advisors Luncheon Governor’s Ballroom
12:00 pm – 2:00 pm Catalyst Luncheon and Senior College Transfer Fair Ryman Exhibit Hall C1
2:30 pm – 4:00 pm General Session 3 Delta Ballroom
4:00 pm – 5:00 pm Conversation with Candidate Finalists Ryman Exhibit Hall C2
4:00 pm – 10:00 pm International Officer Election Final Polling Online
4:30 pm – 5:00 pm Educational Forums – Round 5  
5:15 pm – 5:45 pm Educational Forums – Round 6  
6:00 pm – 7:00 pm Celebration of Scholars Networking Social *invitation only* Presidential Chamber B
7:00 pm – 10:00 pm Tennessee Regional Convention Presidential Chamber A

Saturday, April 8, 2017

6:15 am – 7:00 am Early Morning Cardio Kickboxing Bayou C
6:15 am – 7:00 am Early Morning Yoga Bayou D
8:00 am – 11:00 am Information Booth Delta Lobby B
8:00 am – 11:00 am Marketplace Ryman Exhibit Hall C2
8:15 am – 8:45 am Educational Forums – Round 7  
9:00 am – 9:30 am Educational Forums – Round 8  
9:00 am – 10:00 am Special Event for Competitive Edge Members Only Governor’s Ballroom
9:45 am – 10:15 am Educational Forums – Round 9  
10:00 am – 11:00 am Alumni Business Meeting Presidential Chamber A
10:30 am – 11:00 am Educational Forums – Round 10  
11:30 am – 12:30 pm General Session 4 Delta Ballroom
12:30 pm – 2:00 pm Catalyst Luncheon Ryman Exhibit Hall C1
12:30 pm – 2:00 pm Dallas County Community College Luncheon *For DCCC Presidents, Advisors and Students* Presidential Chamber B
5:00 pm – 7:00 pm Hallmark Awards Gala Delta Ballroom
7:30 pm – 9:00 pm Coming Home Reception *All Alumni and Special Invited Guests* Governor’s Ballroom
10:00 pm – 1:00 am Farewell Dance Delta Ballroom BCD

*Marketplace closes 30 minutes prior to each General Session on Friday, April 7